*December 1 - December 31st* - Free Shipping - CODE:SENDINGJOY

Witch-hazel

(Hamamelis virginiana)

Witch hazel has a long history of use as an astringent, which serves to tighten the skin and reduce pore size. The tannin and gallic acid content of witch hazel is the likely mechanism for this benefit.

Witch hazel distillate can cleanse, regulate the skin’s oil production, eliminate excess sebum, nourish, tighten, tone, soothe, and reduce the chances of future blemish outbreaks. It reduces swelling, calms irritation, minimizes the look of enlarged pores, and promotes the skin’s radiance. Witch hazel is an incredible addition to skincare.

All our witch hazel is organically grown in the United States without the use of pesticides.

Scroll to Top

Want periodic love letters in you inbox ?!

Sign up for our newsletter and receive access to seasonal giveaways, learn what makes Botnia the best, and hear about our coveted skincare tips and tricks!