*December 1 - December 31st* - Free Shipping - CODE:SENDINGJOY

Squalane (olive)

(Olea europaea)

Derived from olives, squalane is an oil that is also found in our skin.

It’s a lipid (fat) made naturally by our oil glands to hydrate and maintain the barrier of our skin. It makes up approximately 12% of human sebum. Its double bonds can grab oxygen and peroxide free radicals, making it a powerful antioxidant. It’s actually considered the MVP in our skin’s fight against oxidative damage, alongside Vitamin E. It has incredible emollient properties. It offers a light and silky feel on the skin, and reduces trans-epidermal water loss. It has great physical and chemical stability and excellent compatibility with other ingredients. It’s non-irritating and very biocompatible with our skin.

We love squalane for its ability to soften skin and as a nonirritating conditioning oil in our face creams. Our squalane is made for us in a green laboratory that follows the highest quality control standards.

Scroll to Top

Want periodic love letters in you inbox ?!

Sign up for our newsletter and receive access to seasonal giveaways, learn what makes Botnia the best, and hear about our coveted skincare tips and tricks!