*December 1 - December 31st* - Free Shipping - CODE:SENDINGJOY

Jojoba

(Simmondsia chinensis)

Jojoba is native to the Southwestern United States and Northern Mexico. Our jojoba is grown for us by a farmer we have a personal relationship with on the California-Arizona border. Interestingly, the jojoba shrub is from a harsh desert environment and its production of liquid wax seals the stomata (pores), protecting jojoba from extreme weather conditions such as evaporation during high temperatures of daytime as well as providing insulation against cold nighttime temperatures.

Classed with the drought-resistant plants, xerophytes, jojoba oil has a remarkable capability to control water loss. And we use this amazing liquid wax oil in our skincare for the same reasons that the plant uses to protect itself. Jojoba oil is the thick, light yellow liquid that is extracted from the seeds of this desert shrub. These seeds contain over 40% liquid wax which is very resistant to oxidation. The same waxy esters found in jojoba are also found in our skin’s sebum, making it harmonious with the skin. Clearing away excess oil from skin, jojoba supports balanced oil levels. It provides a non-greasy film, attracting moisture and regulating sebum flow from the skin’s sebaceous glands.

Because jojoba is non comedogenic, it will not clog pores. It is used to treat acne and eczema. Jojoba has been shown to have antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties, promoting healthy production of the acid mantle which guards against damaging bacteria and imbalances of the skin. Jojoba has been found to enhance the healing of wounds as well as accelerate the regeneration of cells. Jojoba’s vitamin-B complex content supports the body’s ability to fight against free radicals and cellular damage. Pantothenic acid (B5) supports healing as well as prevention of dark spots. Jojoba’s rich vitamin E content acts as an antioxidant which invigorates the capillary walls of the skin, improving moisture and elasticity. Jojoba closely resembles the natural moisturizing oil, sebum, that is secreted by human skin. Jojoba has an exceptionally long shelf life and is absorbed readily by all skin types.

For all these reasons, jojoba makes its way into all our skincare as a base in all our oils and creams. As with all the skincare we make, our jojoba is grown without the use of pesticides and only the mature fruit is pressed to make our oil, making our jojoba superior to any other oil on the market, and ultimately the best for your skin’s most profound nourishment.

Scroll to Top

Want periodic love letters in you inbox ?!

Sign up for our newsletter and receive access to seasonal giveaways, learn what makes Botnia the best, and hear about our coveted skincare tips and tricks!